Gamera

Name UKC GRCH Boryumu Go Kaijusou
Reg. # AKIHO 13-1603 / UKC P736-278
Sex Female
Color
Genetics

E/e may contribute colored or white
kbr/ky may contribute brindle or red
L/l may contribute normal coat or long coat

Born May 28th, 2013
Health

OFA Hips: Good, July 15th 2015
OFA Eyes: Normal, September 14th 2016 (also 2015)
OFA Thyroid: Normal, July 15th 2015
CHIC #107808

Awards

UKC Grand Champion, October 26th 2014
— 1st Grand Champion Japanese Akita
UKC Champion, June 14th 2014

UKC Top Ten #8 Japanese Akita, 2014
UKC Top Ten #3 Japanese Akita, 2013

View recent posts about Gamera.

Gamera was our pick puppy from Kaiju Kennels Litter B 2013 out of King Ghidora and Bijo. She is one of our show dogs; click here for information about her upcoming litters.

Pedigree

  • Boryumu Go Kaijusou
    • Boukyou No Tora Go Miyagi Kozaki
      • Tora No Seiwamaru Go Ishinoda
        • Goukai Go Miyagi Kozaki
        • Nori No Nanahime Go Sendai Okuyama
      • Oushunka Go Miyagi Kozaki
        • Seihou Go Miyagi Fujiwara
        • Ouka Go Yoshinohoshi
    • Bijozakura Go Akita Shibata
      • Sakuramaru Go Todasou
        • Gyokusui Go Kouyazan Miyauchisou
        • Momoko Go Hanawa Kisaragi
      • Aoi Go Akita Shibata
        • Touumaru Go Nihonkai Kumagaya
        • Sakura Go Kosendou

Show History

Specialty Shows
02/07/15 UKC Best Grand Champion; J. Elizabeth McKennon
02/07/15 UKC Best Grand Champion; J. Michelle Blackowl-Chavez
02/09/14 AKIHO Yoken 3rd; J. Shigero Sano
02/08/14 UKC Puppy 4th; J. Lynn Martin

Japanese Breed Exclusive Shows
05/21/16 NIPPO-USA Souken 2nd; J. Kazuaki Iwasa
11/01/15 UKC Best Grand Champion, Best of Breed, Group 3; J. Helayne Parker
11/02/14 UKC Best Champion†; J. Lynn Martin
09/12/14 NIPPO-USA Wakainu I 1st; J. Yoshinori Hori

All-Breed Shows
01/31/15 UKC Best Grand Champion; J. Sandra Phillips
01/31/15 UKC Best Grand Champion, Best of Breed; J. Daryl Turner
12/07/14 UKC Best Grand Champion; J. Jerry Brown
12/07/14 UKC Best Grand Champion; J. Lynn Poston
12/06/14 UKC Best Grand Champion, Best of Breed, Group 4; J. Barbara Marin
12/06/14 UKC Best Grand Champion; J. Susan Nikkel
11/23/14 UKC Best Grand Champion; J. Elizabeth McKennon
11/23/14 UKC Best Grand Champion; J. Helayne Parker
11/22/14 UKC Best Grand Champion; J. Linda Marie Dannemiller
11/22/14 UKC Best Grand Champion; J. Connie Mathewson
10/26/14 UKC Best Champion†, Best of Breed, Group 2; J. Jean Herring-Murray
10/26/14 UKC Reserve Champion; J. Patricia Johnson
10/25/14 UKC Best Champion†; J. Rebecca Harris
10/25/14 UKC Best Champion†; J. Michelle Blackowl-Chavez
10/12/14 UKC Best Champion†, Best of Breed, Group 2; J. Susan Nikkel
10/11/14 UKC Reserve Champion; J. Jerry Brown
09/21/14 UKC Reserve Champion; J. Al Orwin
09/20/14 UKC Best Champion†, Best of Breed, Group 1; J. Elizabeth McKennon
06/14/14 UKC Junior 1st, Reserve Female; J. Janet Fink
06/14/14 UKC Junior 1st, Best Female†, Best of Breed, Group 1; J. Elizabeth McKennon
12/15/13 UKC Puppy 1st, Best Female, Best of Breed†, Group 4; J. Valerie Piltz
12/15/13 UKC Puppy 1st, Best Female, Best of Breed†, Group 4; J. Katherine Short

† Competition Win towards Champion/Grand Champion